Privacy Policy

Dated: 31st October 2014

1. About this policy

mynesting.com, the MyNesting service and associated MyNesting software is owned by Efficient Software Limited (‘Efficient Software’), a company registered in England and Wales with company registration number 5175065. Our registered office is at 22-26 Nottingham Road, Stapleford, Nottingham, NG9 8AA. The website is www.mynesting.com (‘the Site’).

This document explains our policy relating to personal data that is provided to us. It applies only to personal data as defined in s.1 of the 1998 Data Protection Act (‘personal information’ or ‘information’) and not other types of business or general information. We will handle your personal information in compliance with the current UK data protection legislation. Please read the policy carefully. By accessing or using this web site you are deemed to agree to the terms of this privacy policy, and if you do not agree with it, then you must not register on any part of the Site and must not send us any personal information. This Privacy Policy only applies the mynesting.com Site and not to any other companies’ or organisations’ websites to which we may link from time to time. We do not accept any responsibility for the use of the linked sites and we do not endorse the contents, views or products that they may contain. As we are not responsible for the information handling practices on other websites, we strongly recommend that you also read the terms of use and privacy policies of these sites. Further information about privacy and data protection issues including the online Register of Data Controllers can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at http://www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk.

2. Why we collect personal information

The information that we obtain from customers helps us to continually improve the website and the products and services that we offer. Any information we gather is used to deliver products and services, process payments, communicate with you about orders, products, services or promotional offers, update our information databases and generally to maintain customer accounts.

3. How we collect information from you

We receive and store any information that you provide on the website or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information but this may result in certain parts of the website being inaccessible (i.e. membership services).

3.1 Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that is transferred from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are used by websites to perform authentication, tracking, and maintenance of user-specific information (such as preferences for viewing the website or contents of shopping carts). We may use cookies to track information about the pages read by visitors to our site and to use the information to improve the content of our Site. Although we cannot identify particular individuals from a cookie, we may link personally identifiable material that you submit when registering, completing online forms, or purchasing from the Site to the data held within the cookie. We do not allow cookies from our site to be served or used by third parties. If you object to the usage of cookies for such purposes, they can be disabled on your computer. However, this may limit the experience that our website is able to offer. For more discussion on cookies and privacy, we refer you to the Interactive Advertising Bureau’s website at http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

3.2 Registration

We collect information that is provided to us when you register to use the Support, Downloads or other membership only sections of our site.

3.3 Online forms

We collect information about you if complete any of the various forms on our site. This includes any registration, enquiry, purchase forms and online surveys or polls. We may need you to give us certain information so that we can process the forms (e.g. when you make any purchases through our Site). While it would also help us if you give us any other information that you think would be relevant, you are under no obligation to do so. We also may ask you to provide us with information regarding your professional interests, experiences with our products, and contact preferences. This information will be used to improve the products and services that we offer, guide our marketing strategy, and keep your contact details up to date.

3.4 Website Statistics

We do keep a record of traffic data which is logged automatically by our server, such as your IP address, the URL you visited before ours, the URL you visit after leaving our site and which pages you visit. We also collect some site statistics such as page hits and page views. We are not readily able to identify any individual from traffic data or site statistics.

3.5 MyNesting Software

When you purchase a nest using the MyNesting software, we also record general statistics for improving our products and services. This data includes, but is not limited to, information about the number of parts nested, the time utilised, and data relating to the material saved. We DO NOT collect any personal data or details about any of your part or sheet drawings used during this process. The collected data will be used for providing usage statistics to both MyNesting staff and customers.

3.6 E-mail Communication

In order to make our e-mail communications more useful and effective, we may receive an automatic notification from your computer when you open e-mails from mynesting.com. When you click through to our site via a link in an e-mail that we have sent to you, we may also be able to identify that you have visited the site by clicking on that particular link.

3.7 Contact via Other Methods

The Contacts section of the Site provides various ways in which you can contact us. These may include telephone and fax numbers, postal addresses and e-mail addresses. We will collect information from you that you provide to us through any of these methods and we may also continue to collect other information that is supplied in subsequent contact between you and Efficient Software.

3.8 Other Sources

We may, on occasions, receive information about you from other sources and add it to our databases.

4. Security of information

The safe-keeping and security of your information is a matter of priority for Efficient Software. We strive to keep your information secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage. Please remember that normal Internet e-mail is insecure and cannot be guaranteed to be error-free as information could be intercepted, corrupted, lost, destroyed, arrive late or incomplete, or contain viruses. Efficient Software does not accept any liability for errors or omissions in the contents of e-mails, which arise as a result of e-mail transmission. Please remember to protect yourself from unauthorised access to your computer or password and, if using a shared computer, be sure to sign out of any membership area of the Site that we may provide. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

5. How we use your information

We will use any information that you provide for the purpose of responding to your requests, customising the website, enhancing the website, improving our existing products and services, providing new products and services and communicating with you. If you buy software or services from us, we will use your information to fulfil your order and to provide you with the software or service you have requested. This may involve the sharing of your information between us and our online merchant payment processing provider. If you register to use restricted areas on our website, we will use your information to provide those membership services to you. If you agree when you register with us or buy from us, we will also use your information for marketing purposes. If you do not want the information we hold on you to be used in this manner, you must first contact us either in writing, or by e-mailing us at support@mynesting.com and establish your preferences. You may be able to unsubscribe from marketing letters, e-mails and newsletters via a link on the e-mail or through the website. If you do not object, we will use the information we hold on you to contact you for feedback on your use of our software and/or services and/or website. We may use aggregated data about users of our site, sales patterns and other statistical data to improve our site, but it will not be possible to identify individuals from that aggregated data. We will store your information at least for the duration of any customer relationship we have with you, or as otherwise required by law.

6. With whom we may share your information

6.1 Subsidiaries, Partners, Investors & Funders We may share your information with any of our companies or business units so that they can provide any products and services to you that you have requested. We may also share personal information with any other third party company or organisation if it is necessary to provide a service or product that you have requested or ordered. We may share your information with our investors, funders or potential investors and funders, such as our bank and with our professional advisers who have a reasonable need to see it. We may, on occasion, use your information to send you details of the products and services of carefully selected businesses which are complementary to our own products and services. If you do not want the information we hold on you to be used in this manner, you must contact us either by writing or by e-mailing us at support@mynesting.com.

6.2 Information Processing by Third Parties

We will give third party providers who supply services to us, or who process information on our behalf, incidental access to your information but will always take steps to ensure their security measures are adequate to protect your information. Any credit or debit card details are passed to our payment provider and your card issuer.

6.3 Business Transfers

As we are continually developing our business, we may buy or sell subsidiaries or business units. In such circumstances we may share your information with the other organisation to which we transfer or acquire, or are in discussions to transfer or acquire. In the case of another business or organisation buying or offering to buy our company, we may use customer information in the course of any preceding negotiations with that organisation, which may or may not lead to a sale. In the event that Efficient Software is acquired by another business or organisation, customer information will be one of the transferred assets.

6.4 Protection of Efficient Software Limited

Efficient Software may disclose your personal data acting in good faith if it believes such action is necessary: to conform to legal requirement or comply with the legal process, protect and defend the rights or property of Efficient Software Limited, enforce this online agreement, act to protect the interests of its customers and users of the Site.

7. Your rights

You have a right to rectify any errors in information we hold about you, and to change or correct any details you have already given us. Please inform us about changes to your details so that we can keep our records accurate and up to date. You also have a right to be removed from any mailing list we hold at any time. You may do this by unsubscribing from emails, the website or by contacting us either in writing or by e-mailing us at support@mynesting.com. You have a right to see a copy of the information we hold about you on payment of a statutory fee, which is currently £10. Before we agree to this, you must provide with sufficient evidence of your identity and sufficient details of the information you wish to see to enable us to locate it.

8. Transfers outside Europe

The internet infrastructure is global, the information you provide may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) to countries that do not have similar protective legislation. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers.

9. Consent to this Privacy Policy

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If we do change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes to this page. Therefore, we suggest that you re-visit the Policy from time to time.

10. Questions or suggestions

If you have any questions or regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us by e-mail at support@mynesting.com or via any of the other communications methods listed on the Contacts section of the website.